See Buchanan v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d 1331, 1335 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (“[N]othing in the regulatory or statutory provisions [relating to evidence to be considered] require both medical and competent lay evidence; rather, they make clear that competent lay evidence can be sufficient in and of itself”). In these circumstances, a remand for a VA opinion on this issue could be construed as obtaining additional evidence for the sole purpose of denying a claim, which is impermissible. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(c) (“The development of evidence in connection with claims for service connection will be accomplished when deemed necessary but it should not be undertaken when evidence present is sufficient for this determination”); Mariano v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 305, 312 (2003). Resolving doubt in favor of the Veteran, the claim of entitlement to service connection for a skin condition, to include tinea versicolor, onychomycosis, and onycholysis is granted. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 5107; see generally Gilbert v.