In this vein, 38 U.S.C. § 1725(c)(4)(D) states that reimbursement by VA will not be made “for any copayment or similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or for which the veteran is responsible under a health-plan contract.” In addition, the amended implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 17.1005(a)(5), states that “VA will not reimburse a veteran under this section for any copayment, deductible, coinsurance, or similar payment that the veteran owes the third party or is obligated to pay under a health-plan contract.” See 83 Fed. Reg. 974 (Jan. 9, 2018) (to be codified at 38 C.F.R. pt. 17).