West, 22 Vet. App. 63, 66-67 (2008). In this sense the claim is not just re-opened, it is reconsidered, and the date VA received the previously decided claim serves as the date of the claim, and the earliest date for which benefits may be granted. Id. In addition, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (c)(2) states, in part, “paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not apply to records that VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA decided the claim, or because the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records from the respective service department, the Joint Services Records Research Center, or from any other source.” Finally, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156 (c)(3) states that “[a]n award made based all or in part on the records identified by paragraph (c)(1) of this section is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later, or such other date as may be authorized by the previously decided claim.”