In a May 2014 rating decision, the RO granted an earlier effective date of January 31, 2013, the date the Veteran commenced mental health treatment for her PTSD. This appeal of the effective date followed. The provisions governing the assignment of the effective date of an increased rating are set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) and (b)(2), and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o). The general rule with respect to the effective date of an award of increased compensation is that the effective date of the award “shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of the application thereof.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). This statutory provision is implemented by regulation that provides that the effective date for an award of increased compensation will be the date of receipt of claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2).