In addition, the Board remanded the Veteran’s right and left knee claims, skin condition claim, and the issue of entitlement to an earlier effective date for service connection for tinnitus. Earlier Effective Date 1. Entitlement to an effective date earlier than January 14, 2013, for the grant of an increased evaluation of 30 percent for the service-connected pes planus, bilateral The Veteran contends that his bilateral pes planus claim should have been awarded an earlier effective date. The method of determining the effective date of an increased evaluation is set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) and (b)(2), and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o). The general rule with respect to the effective date of an award of increased compensation is that the effective date of such award “shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application thereof.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). This statutory provision is implemented by regulation which provides that the effective date for an award of increased compensation will be the date of receipt of claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(1).