Cir. 2013). Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, where the physician relates the current condition to the period of service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d). Other specifically enumerated disorders will be presumed to have been incurred in service if they manifested to a compensable degree within the first year following separation from active duty. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.309. Service connection may also be granted for certain specified diseases on a presumptive basis if a veteran was exposed to Agent Orange during active service. 38 U.S.C. § 1116; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307(a)(b), 3.309(e). A Veteran is presumed exposed to Agent Orange if he or she had active military, naval, or air service, in the Republic of Vietnam from January 9, 1962 through May 7, 1975, "unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service." 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f); 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 (a)(6)(iii). Moreover, the availability of presumptive service connection for a disability based on exposure to herbicides, however, does not preclude a veteran from establishing service connection with proof of direct causation. Stefl v.