Such request must be filed not later than one year after the date of the appellant’s death. 38 U.S.C. § 5121A (providing for substitution in case of the death of a claimant who dies on or after October 10, 2008). As provided for in this provision, a person eligible for substitution will include “a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title....” Id.