The case was returned to the Board for compliance with the terms of the JMR. 1. Entitlement to service connection for lymphatic filariasis is remanded. The Court noted that it is well established the Board is required to include in its decision “a written statement of the reasons or bases for its findings and conclusions on all material issues of fact and law presented on the record”; that statement must be adequate to enable an appellant “to understand the precise basis for the Board's decision, as well as to facilitate review in this Court.” Allday v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 517, 527 (1995); 38 U.S.C. § 7104(d)(1). Moreover, “[d]ecisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law and regulation.” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a); Majeed v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 421, 431 (2002). Deficiencies in the Board’s analysis preclude effective judicial review, warranting remand. See Simington v. West, 11 Vet. App. 41, 45 (1998); Meeks v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 284, 288 (1993); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.