REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDING AND CONCLUSION The Appellant served on active duty for training (ACDUTRA) from October 1980 to March 1981; from January 1985 until May 1985; and from March 1986 until September 1986 in the United States Army Reserve. This matter comes to the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (Board) on appeal from an October 2015 rating decision by the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office (RO) in Nashville, Tennessee denying service connection for tinnitus and for ingrown toenails. The term “veteran” is defined in 38 U.S.C. § 101 (2) as “a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” Active military, naval, or air service includes any period of active duty training (ACDUTRA) during which the veteran was disabled or died from a disease or injury incurred in or aggravated in line of duty, or any period of inactive duty training (INACDUTRA) during which the individual concerned