The Veteran has not been afforded a VA medical opinion in this matter. However, given the evidence in favor of secondary service connection before the Board, a remand for an examination or opinion could be construed as obtaining additional evidence for the sole purpose of denying a claim, which is impermissible. See Mariano v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 305, 312 (2003) (VA may not order additional development for the sole purpose of obtaining evidence unfavorable to a claimant); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(c) (“The development of evidence in connection with claims for service connection will be accomplished when deemed necessary but it should not be undertaken when evidence present is sufficient for this determination”). Overall, the Board finds that the record supports the award of service connection for a left knee disability. It is undisputed that the Veteran is diagnosed with DJD of the left knee, status-post knee replacement, and has thus met the current disability requirement.