The third step of this inquiry requires the Board to weigh the probative value of the proffered evidence in light of the entirety of the record. In this function, the Board may properly consider internal inconsistency, facial plausibility, and consistency with other evidence submitted on behalf of the claimant. Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 498, 511-12 (1995), aff’d, 78 F.3d 604 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (per curiam) (table). The Board has considered all evidence of record as it bears on the issues before it. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a) (“Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record”); 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (“Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case”). Although the Board has an obligation to provide reasons and bases supporting these decisions, there is no need to discuss, in detail, the extensive evidence of record.