In order to rebut the presumption of soundness at service entry, there must be clear and unmistakable evidence showing that the disorder preexisted service and there must be clear and unmistakable evidence that the disorder was not aggravated by service. However, where a preexisting disease or injury is noted on the entrance examination, section 1153 of the statute provides that “[a] preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or air service, where there is an increase in disability during such service, unless there is a specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease.” 38 U.S.C. § 1153 (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.306 (a) (2017). Clear and unmistakable evidence is required to rebut the presumption of aggravation where the pre-service disability underwent an increase in severity during service.