Therefore, the issue of the effective date of the 100 percent evaluation is properly before the Board. The general rule for the effective date of an evaluation and award of compensation based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final disallowance, or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. However, for claims for increases in the evaluation of a service-connected disability, the effective date may be assigned on the “[e]arliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable based on all evidence of record that an increase in disability had occurred if a complete claim or intent to file a claim is received within 1 year from such date.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2).