Reg. 57,660 (Sept. 25, 2014) (now codified at 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.1(p), 3.151, 3.155). The amendments apply only to claims filed on or after March 24, 2015. Because the Veteran's claims were received by VA prior to that date, the former regulations apply, as provided below. A claim is defined as a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement to a benefit. 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p); 3.155. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a), "A specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary . . . must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual under the laws administered by the Secretary." See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.151(a). Any communication or action from a claimant indicating an intent to apply for one or more benefits under the laws administered by VA and which identified the benefit sought, may be considered an informal claim. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(a).