However, in the absence of disability, there is no legal basis to grant service connection. Sections 1110 and 1131 have the same requirements. There must be disability and such disability must result from disease or injury. As noted by the Federal Circuit: For veterans, basic entitlement to disability compensation derives from two statutes, both found in title 38, sections 1110 and 1131--the former relating to wartime disability compensation and the latter relating to peacetime disability compensation. Both statutes provide for compensation, beginning with the following words: “For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty....” 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131   (1994). Thus, in order for a veteran to qualify for entitlement to compensation under those statutes, the veteran must prove existence of a disability, and one that has resulted from a disease or injury that occurred in the line of duty.