Certain listed medical conditions, e.g., peptic ulcers, may be granted service connection on a presumptive basis due to such exposure if it manifested to a compensable degree within the applicable time limits under 38 C.F.R. § 3.307. Although the disease need not be diagnosed within the presumptive period, it must be shown, by acceptable lay or medical evidence, that there were characteristic manifestations of the disease to the required degree during that time. 38 U.S.C. §§ 1101, 1112, 1113; 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307, 3.309(a). The availability of presumptive service connection does not, however, preclude a grant of service connection on a direct basis. See Combee v. Brown, 34 F.3d 1039, 1043-44 (Fed. Cir. 1994); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (“The presumptive provisions of the statute and [VA] regulations implementing them are intended as liberalizations applicable when the evidence would not warrant service connection without their aid.”). The Veteran’s service treatment records (STRs) dated in May 1969 reflect the Veteran presented with stomach pains. Similarly, records dated in December 1969 noted the Veteran presented with complaints of stomach pain and/or cramps. At that time, the physician ruled out peptic ulcers.