See Golz v. Shinseki, 590 F.3d 1317, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (clarifying that the duty to assist in obtaining records extends only to relevant records). Where such records are in the custody of the federal government, reasonable efforts include “as many requests as are necessary” unless it “concludes that the records sought do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2). Where such records are not in the custody of the federal government, reasonable efforts “will generally consist of an initial request for the records and, if the records are not received, at least one follow-up request” unless “a response to the initial request indicates that the records sought do not exist or that a follow-up request for the records would be futile.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1). VA has attempted to obtain the Veteran’s service treatment records on multiple occasions.