Accordingly, the Board finds that another VA examination is needed to identify the disability or disabilities currently manifested as a result of surgical complications from treatment of the service connected left ankle disability of residuals of fracture with skin graft and traumatic arthritis, and provide an opinion as to whether these manifestations are secondary to his service-connected left ankle disability. Given that the grant of service connection on a secondary, causation, basis will render the issue of entitlement to compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1151 moot, the Board will defer consideration of the latter claim until development on the former is complete. Compare 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (a) (“disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected”) with 38 U.S.C. § 1151 (“Compensation under this chapter... shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability... in the same manner as if such additional disability... were service connected”) Additionally, the Veteran acknowledged continued VA treatment for his left ankle disorders.