Given that the grant of service connection on a secondary, causation, basis will render the issue of entitlement to compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1151 moot, the Board will defer consideration of the latter claim until development on the former is complete. Compare 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (a) (“disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected”) with 38 U.S.C. § 1151 (“Compensation under this chapter... shall be awarded for a qualifying additional disability... in the same manner as if such additional disability... were service connected”) Additionally, the Veteran acknowledged continued VA treatment for his left ankle disorders. The most recent VA treatment records are noted to be dated in June 2017. Thus, the more current VA treatment records should be obtained.