or (4) for an aggregate of 90 days or more in two or more separate period of service during more than one period of war. 38 U.S.C. § 1521(j); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.3. The term “active military, naval, or air service” includes (a) active duty; (b) any period of active duty for training during which the individual concerned was disabled from a disease or injury incurred or aggravated in the line of duty; and (c) any period of inactive duty training during which the individual concerned was disabled from an injury incurred or aggravated in the line of duty or from certain cardiovascular events. 38 U.S.C. § 101(24); 38 C.F.R. § 3.6(a). A veteran is defined as “a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” 38 U.S.C. § 101(2) (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d) (2017). A discharge issued under honorable conditions is binding on VA. 38 C.F.R. § 3.12(a).