The matter has been remanded to the Board from an April 2018 joint motion for remand from the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (CAVC). The Veteran was unable to attend a hearing, either in person or via videoconference, due to incarceration. 1. Entitlement to an acquired psychiatric disability, to include bipolar disorder is remanded. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5103A, the Secretary must “make reasonable efforts to assist a claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate” his or her claim for benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(a)(1). This duty includes making “as many requests as are necessary to obtain relevant records from a Federal department or agency,” which includes relevant military medical records. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(2). Additionally, “VA will end its efforts to obtain records from a Federal department or agency only if VA concludes that the records sought do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile.” Id. The Veteran has reported receiving treatment at Moncrief Army Community Hospital in Fort Jackson, South Carolina. While the record shows that an attempt was made to obtain any records held at Moncrief Army Community Hospital, no formal finding of unavailability was created.