A veteran is competent to report symptoms that he experiences at any time because this requires only personal knowledge as it comes to him through his senses. Layno v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 465 (1994); Barr v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 303, 309 (2007). Therefore, the in-service disease or injury element has been met. This case turns on the remaining element of service connection, which is whether the Veteran’s low back disability is related to, or had its onset during, his military service. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(a) (“service connection connotes many factors but basically it means that the facts, shown by evidence, establish that a particular injury or disease resulting in disability was incurred coincident with service in the Armed Forces”). The Veteran reports that his private treatment providers have informed him that his low back disability is the result of jumping out of vehicles repetitively during service.