The term “medical services” is defined as including “the preventive health care services set forth in 38 U.S.C. § 1701(9).” Under 38 U.S.C. § 1701(9), “preventive health services” includes “patient health education (including nutrition education),” “maintenance of drug use profiles, patient drug monitoring, and drug utilization education,” “mental health preventive services,” and “substance abuse preventive measures.”