In August 2018, the appellant attended a videoconference hearing before the undersigned Veterans Law Judge. A transcript of the hearing has been associated with the record. 1. Whether new and material evidence has been presented for entitlement to service connection for cause of death Generally, a final rating decision or Board decision may not be reopened, and a claim based on the same factual analysis may not be considered. 38 U.S.C. §§ 7104, 7105. Under 38 U.S.C. § 5108, however, “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” New evidence is defined as existing evidence not previously submitted to VA, and material evidence is defined as existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.