Final action to reduce the rating for his disability was taken pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e) in a May 2014 rating decision. The rating reduction was made effective beginning June 14, 2012. Consequently, the Board finds that the RO did not violate any of the procedures required under 38 C.F.R. § 3.105, as the Veteran was notified of his rights, given an opportunity for a hearing and time to respond, and the rating reduction was made effective no sooner than permitted (“the last day of the month in which a 60-day period from the date of notice to the beneficiary of the final action expires”). 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(e). Therefore, having decided that the process required to reduce the Veteran’s rating was correctly followed by the RO, the next question to be addressed is whether, given the available evidence, a reduction to a noncompensable rating was proper.