Shinseki, 26 Vet. App. 97, 106 (2012) (the fact that the rationale provided by an examiner “did not explicitly lay out the examiner’s journey from the facts to a conclusion,” did not render the examination inadequate); Acevedo v. Shinseki, 25 Vet. App. 286, 294 (2012) (medical reports must be read as a whole and in the context of the evidence of record). There is no contrary medical opinion in the evidence of record. Thus, a remand to obtain a new opinion on this question could be construed as obtaining additional evidence for the sole purpose of denying a claim, which is impermissible. 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(c) (“The development of evidence in connection with claims for service connection will be accomplished when deemed necessary but it should not be undertaken when evidence present is sufficient for this determination”); Mariano v. Principi, 17 Vet. App. 305, 312 (2003).