A Veteran is presumed to have been sound upon entry into active service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of the acceptance, examination, or enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the condition existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by active service. 38 U.S.C. § 1111 (2012); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (2017). The term “noted” refers to “[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b). A “[h]istory of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b)(1); see, also, Crowe v. Brown, 7 Vet. App.238, 245 (1994). When no preexisting condition is noted upon examination for entry into service, a veteran is presumed to have been sound upon entry, and the burden then shifts to VA to rebut the presumption of soundness. Wagner v.