McGrath v. Gober, 14 Vet. App. 28, 35 (2000). In this case, radiculopathy of the right lower extremity was demonstrated by the record long before November 2010. Thus, if we consider the regulations governing service connection effective dates, the proper effective date is the date of receipt of claim or the date entitlement arose which is later. Here, the later date is the date of claim, November 18, 2010. Likewise, if we consider the regulations governing the effective dates for increased ratings, the outcome is the same. As noted above, under 38 U.S.C. § 5110 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 the effective date “shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application thereof,” unless specifically provided otherwise. 38 U.S.C. § 5110 (a). Section 5110(b)(2) provides otherwise by stating that the effective date of an increased rating “shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred, if application is received within one year from such date.” Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (o)(1), except as provided in paragraph (o)(2), the effective date is “date of receipt of claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (o)(2) provides that the effective date is the “earliest date as of which it is factually ascertainable that