The determination as to whether these requirements are met is based on an analysis of all the evidence of record and the evaluation of its credibility and probative value. See Baldwin v. West, 13 Vet. App. 1, 8 (1999). Obstructive sleep apnea is not identified as “chronic” diseases under 38 U.S.C §1101 and 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a). As a result, the provisions of 38 C.F.R. 3.303(b) are not applicable. Service connection is warranted on a secondary basis for “disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). Secondary service connection is also warranted for “[a]ny increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b). The Board notes that the Veteran is not asserting that his claimed disabilities resulted from him engaging in combat with the enemy. Therefore, the combat provisions of 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) are not applicable.