The Veteran did not initiate an appeal of this decision, nor did VA actually or constructively receive any new and material evidence within a year following the decision; therefore, the decision became final. 38 U.S.C. § 7105 (c); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.104 (a), 3.156(b), 20.302, 20.1103. The remaining way the Veteran could attempt to overcome the finality of the February 1972 decision is to request a revision of that decision based on clear and unmistakable error (CUE). See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A (a) (“[A] decision by the Secretary... is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.”); see also Rudd v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 296 (2006) (finding that only a request for revision based on CUE could result in the assignment of an effective date earlier than the date of a final decision). However, CUE in the prior RO decision has not been alleged and is not before the Board.