Shinseki, the Federal Circuit noted that section 1151 delineates three prerequisites for obtaining disability compensation. First, a putative claimant must incur a “qualifying additional disability” that was not the result of his own “willful misconduct.” 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a). Second, that disability must have been “caused by hospital care, medical or surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran” by VA or in a VA facility. Finally, the “proximate cause” of the veteran’s disability must be “carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault on the part” of VA, or “an event not reasonably foreseeable.” See Viegas v. Shinseki, 705 F.3d 1374 (Fed. Cir. 2013); § 1151(a)(1)(A), (a)(1)(B).