Without competent, medical evidence establishing a nexus, the record does not support such a finding and the appeal is denied. Accordingly, the preponderance of the evidence is against the claim such that the benefit-of-the-doubt rule is not applicable. New and Material Evidence to Reopen Residuals of CVAs Prior unappealed rating decisions may not be reopened absent the submission of new and material evidence warranting revision of the previous decision. 38 U.S.C. § 5108; 38 C.F.R. § 3.156. “New” evidence means evidence “not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers.” “Material” evidence means “evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, related to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a). In order to be “new and material” evidence, the evidence must not be cumulative or redundant, and “must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim,” which has been found to be enabling, not preclusive. See Shade v. Shinseki, 24 Vet. App. 110 (2010).