For a service connected disability to be the principal cause of death, it must singly or with some other condition be the immediate or underlying cause, or be etiologically related. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b). A contributory cause of death is defined as one inherently not related to the principal cause. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c). For a service-connected disability to constitute a contributory cause, it must be shown that it “contributed substantially or materially; that it combined to cause death; that it aided or lent assistance to the production of death.” Id. It is not sufficient to show that it casually shared in producing death, but rather it must be shown that there was a causal connection.