App. 216, 220 (1994); Justus v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 510, 513 (1992). If new and material evidence is received within one year after the date of mailing of a decision from the Agency of Original Jurisdiction, it prevents that decision from becoming final and will be “considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b); Young v. Shinseki, 22 Vet. App. 461, 466 (2009) (holding that new and material evidence received within one year of an RO decision prevents that decision from becoming final); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(q) (providing that, as to new and material evidence received within appeal period, “effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered”). A claimant is entitled to the benefit of the doubt when there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence on any issue material to the claim. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107; 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (providing, in pertinent part, that reasonable doubt will be resolved in favor of the claimant).