During the September 2018, the Veteran expressed that he desired an increased rating in excess of 10 percent for his GERD with diverticulitis. However, without a rating decision, a notice of disagreement, a statement of the case, and a substantive appeal, the issue is not properly on appeal, and the April 2017 SSOC cannot be the basis of a preliminary decision. See 38 C.F.R. § 19.31(a) (“In no case will a Supplemental Statement of the Case be used to announce decisions by the agency of original jurisdiction on issues not previously addressed in the Statement of the Case.”). Accordingly, the Veteran must separately file a claim for an increased rating for his GERD with diverticulitis if he wishes to seek related compensation benefits.