The statute mandates that a claim must be filed in order for any type of benefit to accrue or be paid. 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a); Jones v. West, 136 F.3d 1296 (Fed. Cir. 1998). An informal claim is any communication indicating an intent to apply for one or more benefits, and must identify the benefit sought. 38 C.F.R. § 3.155(a). The mere presence of a diagnosis of a specific disorder in a VA medical report does not establish an intent on the part of a veteran to seek service connection for that disorder. Brannon v. West, 12 Vet. App. 32 (1998). 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(1) provides, in part, that “notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim, VA will reconsider the claim, notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section.” In addition, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(2) states, in part, “paragraph (c)(1) of this section does not apply to records that VA could not have obtained when it decided the claim because the records did not exist when VA decided the claim, or because the claimant failed to provide sufficient information for VA to identify and obtain the records from the respective service department, the Joint Services Records Research Center, or from any other source.” Finally, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c)(3) states that “[a]n award made based all or in part on the records identified by paragraph (c)(1) of this section is effective on the date entitlement arose or the date VA received the previously decided claim, whichever is later, or such other date as may be authorized by the previously decided claim.” In this case, the evidence of record shows that the Veteran was denied service connection for right ulnar nerve neuritis in February 2007, and he did not perfect an appeal of that decision.