See Id. Thus, a determination as to the cause of the Veteran’s death is not susceptible of lay opinion and requires specialized training. See Jandreau v. Nicholson, 492 F.3d 1372, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (providing that the question of whether lay evidence is competent and sufficient is an issue to be addressed by the Board); Layno, 6 Vet. App. at 469-70. As such, the appellant’s lay assertions do not constitute competent evidence concerning medical factors that might have contributed to the Veteran’s death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 (a)(1) (2017) (“competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions,”). In summary, the most competent medical evidence of record does not support a finding that service connection for cause of death is warranted. The Veteran did not have arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease at the time of death.