FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION The Veteran served on active duty from June 1976 to October 1977. This matter comes to the Board of Veterans' Appeals (Board) on appeal from a July 2014 rating decision of the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Regional Office (RO) in Oakland, California. 1. Entitlement to an earlier effective date than January 7, 2008 for the grant of service connection for bilateral PCS/ECS Generally, the effective date for an award of compensation or claim for increase is the date of receipt of the claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2017). The date of entitlement is the date the claimant meets the basic eligibility criteria for the benefit. Additionally, 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a) provides that "[a] specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary . . . must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual." The Board acknowledges that effective March 24, 2015, VA amended its regulations so that all claims, in order to be valid, must be submitted on a form prescribed by the Secretary. 38 C.F.R. § 20.201; 79 Fed. Reg. 57660, 57696 (Sept. 25, 2014) (eff. Mar. 24, 2015).