See Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). VA regulations provide expressly that the term “noted” denotes “[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports,” 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b), and that a “[h]istory of pre-service existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions.” Id. at (b)(1). Because the Veteran’s pes planus was clearly documented on his service entrance examination, the presumption of soundness did not attach and the only issue to be resolved is whether his pre-existing pes planus was aggravated during service.