Generally, minor service-connected disabilities, particularly those of a static nature, or not materially affecting a vital organ, would not be held to have contributed to death primarily due to unrelated disability. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(2). “There are primary causes of death which by their very nature are so overwhelming that eventual death can be anticipated irrespective of coexisting conditions, but, even in such cases, there is for consideration whether there may be a reasonable basis for holding that a service-connected condition was of such severity as to have a material influence in accelerating death. In this situation, however, it would not generally be reasonable to hold that a service-connected condition accelerated death unless such condition affected a vital organ and was of itself of a progressive or debilitating nature.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(4). The Certificate of Death lists that the immediate cause of death was cardiac arrest, which was due to or as a consequence of respiratory failure as well as COPD and emphysema.