There is accordingly no basis for separate evaluations for any such disorders. 38 C.F.R. § 4.71a, General Rating Formula, Note (1). Earlier Effective Date In general, the effective date of an award based on an original claim shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of the receipt of the application. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. However, if the claim is received within one year after separation from service, the effective date of an award of disability compensation shall be the day following separation from active service. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2)(i). Additionally, 38 U.S.C. § 5101(a) provides that “[a] specific claim in the form prescribed by the Secretary... must be filed in order for benefits to be paid or furnished to any individual.” For VA compensation purposes, a “claim” is defined as “a written communication requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a specific benefit under the laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs submitted on an application form prescribed by