Brammer, 3 Vet. App. at 225. Service connection may also be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred in service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d) (2018). A veteran who served between April 1, 1968, and August 31, 1971 in a unit that operated in or near the Korean DMZ in an area in which herbicide agents are known to have been applied during that period, shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to an herbicide agent. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iv). The availability of presumptive service connection does not, however, preclude a grant of service connection on a direct basis. See Combee v. Brown, 34 F.3d 1039, 1043-44 (Fed. Cir. 1994); 38 C.F.R. § 3.303 (“The presumptive provisions of the statute and [VA] regulations implementing them are intended as liberalizations applicable when the evidence would not warrant service connection without their aid.”). Service connection may also be granted on a secondary basis for disability which is proximately due to or the result of service-connected disease or injury, or for additional disability resulting from the aggravation of a nonservice-connected disability by a service-connected disability.