Since the Veteran’s 10 percent disability rating for migraine headaches has been in effect since November 5, 2007, which is more than five years before the February 2015 rating decision, the protections under 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a)–(b) apply. When a rating has continued for five years or more, a reduction may be accomplished when the evidence clearly warrants the conclusion that sustained improvement has been demonstrated, and when the rating agency determines that it is reasonably certain that the improvement will be maintained under the ordinary conditions of the veteran’s life. 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(a). Further, “[e]xaminations less full and complete than those on which payments were authorized or continued will not be used as a basis of reduction.” Id. Where doubt remains, the rating agency will continue the rating in effect, and consider scheduling reexamination 18, 24, or 30 months later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.344(b). The burden is on VA to justify a reduction in a rating. See Brown v. Brown, 5 Vet.