The diagnostic impression was adjustment disorder with mixed anxious and depressed mood. Regarding the Veteran's claimed PTSD, the Board finds that the VA treatment records are entitled to more probative weight as to the issue of whether there is PTSD. The only in-service event identified by the Veteran is the booby-trapped tunnel. However, this could not be verified. The mental health evaluation in April 2012 indicated that the criteria for PTSD were not met. To the extent that the positive PTSD screen is taken to be a diagnosis of PTSD, it does not conform to the legal requirements of 38 C.F.R. § 3.304 (f), which requires "an in-service stressor and credible supporting evidence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred." The Veteran claims he has PTSD, and is competent to report that which he has been told by a professional. However, such lay opinion is of less value than the documented record that establishes no verified stressor.