Section 5110(a), Title 38, United States Code, provides that “[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase...shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date of service connection “will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later.” When an application for disability compensation is received within one year of the date of the Veteran’s discharge or release from service, the effective date of such award shall be the day following the veteran’s release. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(1).