It is noted that "loss of use" is used in several places in the rating schedule. In the context of special monthly compensation under 38 C.F.R. § 3.350(a)(2)(i), loss of use of a hand or a foot will be held to exist when no effective function remains other than that which would be equally well served by an amputation stump at the site of election below elbow or knee with use of a suitable prosthetic appliance. A less restrictive definition is written into 38 C.F.R. § 3.809 regarding specially adapted housing; that regulation specifies that “loss of use” was defined by the adjacent modifier, “such as to preclude locomotion without the aid of braces, crutches, canes, or a wheelchair.” See Jensen v. Shulkin, 29 Vet. App. 66, 78-79 (2017). However, this modifier is noticeably absent from 38 C.F.R. § 3.808, and had VA wished for such a definition to apply to 3.809, it presumably would have been stated.