While the disease need not be diagnosed within the presumption period, it must be shown, by acceptable lay or medical evidence, that there were characteristic manifestations of the disease to the required degree during that time. Id. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b), with respect to combat veterans, “[VA] shall accept as sufficient proof of service- connection . . . satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions and hardships of such service . . . Service-connection of such injury or disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the contrary.” See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(d). 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b), however, can be used only to provide a factual basis upon which a determination could be made that a particular disease or injury was incurred or aggravated in service, not to link the claimed disorder etiologically to the current disorder.