See Colvin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 191, 175 (1999) (the Board is prohibited from exercising its own independent judgment to resolve medical questions). The Board also notes that since last examined in April 2013, the Veteran has presented with complaints of worsening psoriasis. Given the suggestion that the Veteran’s disability may have worsened since last examined, the Board finds that a new examination is also necessary to obtain more contemporaneous findings assess the severity of the service-connected skin disability. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A; Palczewski v. Nicholson, 21 Vet. App. 174, 181-82 (2007); Snuffer v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 400, 403 (1997). See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.327 (a) (duty to provide a thorough and contemporaneous examination is triggered when the “evidence indicates there has been a material change in a disability or that the current rating may be incorrect”). The Veteran is hereby notified that failure to report to any scheduled examination(s), without good cause, may well result in denial of his claims—in particular, the increased rating claim(s). See 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(a), (b).