The Veteran seeks a permanent total evaluation for his service-connected schizoaffective that is currently rated as 100 percent disabling. He contends that his schizoaffective disorder symptoms have persisted despite years of treatment, will not improve over time, and are reasonably certain to continue throughout his life. A permanent total disability exists where “impairment is reasonably certain to continue throughout the life of the disabled person.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.340 (b). Diseases and injuries of long standing which are “actually totally incapacitating will be regarded as permanently and totally disabling when the probability of permanent improvement under treatment is remote.” 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.340 (b), 4.15 (2017). The age of the disabled person may be considered in determining permanence. Here, the Board finds the Veteran’s schizoaffective disorder is long standing in nature, however, the disorder is not actually totally incapacitating.