See 67 Fed. Reg. 6,870 (Feb. 14, 2002). This provision was added to the regulation effective September 1, 1994, in response to the Federal Circuit’s decision in Combee v. Brown, 34 F.3d 1039 (Fed. Cir. 1994), that determined VA was not authorized to establish an exclusive list of radiogenic diseases for which a claimant might establish entitlement to direct service connection. 60 Fed. Reg. 9,627 (Feb. 21, 1995). The pertinent regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.311 (b)(4), now states, “If a claim is based on a disease other than one of those listed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, VA shall nevertheless consider the claim under the provisions of this section provided that the claimant has cited or submitted competent scientific or medical evidence that the claimed condition is a radiogenic disease.” Therefore, the provisions that require VA to request dose information under § 3.311 will apply to those diseases that fall under the scope of § 3.311(b)(4) even if they are not listed as radiogenic diseases under § 3.311(b)(2).