Jandreau v. Nicholson, 492 F.3d 1372, 1377 n.4 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Consequently, the Board gives more probative weight to the medical evidence of record. The Board also has considered whether service connection would be warranted for the Veteran’s low back disability pursuant to the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) (2018), based on chronicity and continuity. See Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2013). The Board recognizes that arthritis is a chronic disease listed under 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a). That said, 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(b) clearly indicates that, “This rule does not mean that any manifestation of joint pain... in service will permit service connection of arthritis... first shown as a clearcut clinical entity, at some later date. For the showing of chronic disease in service there is required a combination of manifestations sufficient to identify the disease entity, and sufficient observation to establish chronicity at the time, as distinguished from merely isolated findings or a diagnosis including the word, ‘Chronic.’” In this case, the Veteran specifically denied a history of recurrent back pain in 1977 and had a contemporaneous normal examination of the spine, which clearly indicates that there was not a continuity of back problems from service.