Regardless, however, of whether the Veteran is eligible for educational assistance benefits the Post 9/11 GI Bill, the law provides that individuals entitled to educational assistance benefits under Chapter 33 who are also eligible for educational assistance under Chapter 30, among other programs, “may not receive assistance under two or more such programs concurrently, but shall elect (in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe) under which chapter or provisions to receive educational assistance.” 38 U.S.C. § 3322(a). The law also prohibits duplication of eligibility based on a single event or period of service. 38 U.S.C. § 3322(h)(1). Specifically, it is stated that “[a]n individual with qualifying service in the Armed Forces that establishes eligibility on the part of such individual for educational assistance under [chapter 33], chapter 30 or 32 of this title, and chapter 1606 or 1607 of title 10, shall elect (in such form and manner as the Secretary may prescribe) under which authority such service is to be credited.” Id.